ECC DISSEMINATION CONFERENCE
AND OPENING OF THE GLOBAL ECC EXHIBITION
25.-26. June 2015, Antwerp, Belgium

Preliminary schedule of the
CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

VENUE: Campus Lange Nieuwstraat 101, 2000 Antwerpen, “Aula Rubens“

 

Thursday, 25 June 2015

 

12:00 | Registration


13:30 | Prelude

Presentation of the global video on all ECC laboratories (video produced by Prof. Dr. Klant and Dr. Rafael Spielmann)


13:45 | Opening of the conference and welcome addresses by

  • High representative of the European Commission
    • Barbara Gessler, Acting Head of Unit, DG Education and Culture; Unit “Creative Europe” (tbc)
  • Represenative of AP as host institution; ECSTA Secretary General (Marijke Seresia, Director of Student Services AP University College Antwerpen)
  • Representative of DSW as consortium leader (Achim Meyer auf der Heyde, Secretary General, DSW)

14:45 | Interlude

Performance by artists and students involved in the ECC project

Music and dance performance by students:

  • Michael Denis, study field: classical music, composition, AP (MUSIC)
  • Salvatore Russotto, study field: psychology, University of Padova (MUSIC)
  • Valérie Reding, study field: BA arts, University of Zürich (DANCE)

15:15 | Coffee break


16:00 | Keynote address

“Peace building and the future of Nation States”

Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Pianist, member of the European Parliament (until 2009), former President of Luxembourg’s Parliament followed by her appointment as Luxembourg’s Minister of Culture, Higher Education and Research and Public Works. Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, and of the European Parliament. On a European level, she was the rapporteur to the EP of the “European Year of Intercultural Dialogue, 2008.” She is also a member of the Jury for the European Capitals of Culture and a member of the Council of State in Luxembourg.


16:30 | Moderated Panel: Laboratory Presentations

Presentation of the concept and the results of the six ECC laboratories by 6 participants of the ECC laboratories (involved artists and/or students). Panel discussion facilitated by 1 moderator (tbc) :

  • Laboratory 1: Identity, Antwerpen, Thé van Bergen (painting)
  • Laboratory 2: Roots, Strasbourg, Rafael Urwiller (illustration)
  • Laboratory 3: Home, Freiburg, Prof. Dr. Michael Klant (cross-over)
  • Laboratory 4: Conflict, Padova, Antonio Guiotto (visual arts) and Dario Lazzaretto (cross-over)
  • Laboratory 5: Feedom, Viana do Castelo, Paul Catrica (photographer)
  • Laboratory 6: Dialogue, Luxembourg, Gianfranco Celestino (modern dance)

17:00 | Official opening of the global ECC exhibition

Welcome speeches

  • Silvia Costa, chairperson of the EP committee on education and culture (tbc)

17:30 | Reception and Visit of the exhibition


18:00 | Diner (Buffet)

 

Friday, 26 June 2015

 

9:00 | Moderated Plenary Session

Presentation of the results of the scientific analysis of the ECC project; presentation by PhD, MA Katja Mäkinen (Post Doctoral Research work financed by the Finish Kone Foundation)

Co-reflections by 3 students who participated in the labs:

  • Janine Fleck, University Luxembourg and participant in the laboratory “Home” Freiburg/Germany

  • Vincent van Meenen, Artesis Plantijn Hogeschool, participant in the laboratory “Freedom” in Portugal

  • Tbc


 

10:00 | Coffee break


 

10:30 | Plenary round table/ discussion

Discussion partners (tbc):

  • Paul di Felice, Head of the Laboratory of Visual Arts at the University of Luxembourg, Director and Curator of the European Month of Photography, Luxembourg, ECC Advisory Board
  • Paul Huvenne, Conservator of the Royal Museum of Arts in Antwerp, ECC Advisory Board
  • Jean-Paul Roumegas, Director of International Affairs, Partnerships and Culture, CNOUS/France
  • Newly appointed representative of „European Students’ Union” (ESU), ECC Advisory Board
  • François Carbon, representative of the “University Network of the European Capitals of Culture” (UNeECC), ECC Advisory Board

11:15 | Final discussion with the audience


11:30 | Presentation of the conference results and adoption of the conference strategy paper/ conference declaration


12:00 | Official close of the conference


12:15 | Light lunch on the premises